[SOLVED] EXAMS Multiple Choice Part 4

__ 31. In a dispute over a sale involving a bicycle, Dain argues that as to this deal Emory’s Hobby Shop, where Dain
bought the bike, is a merchant. A court may determine whether Emory’s is a merchant by assessing whether
a. it holds itself out by occupation as having knowledge or skill unique to the bike in the
transaction [Answer]
b. it subscribes to Bike, a biweekly trade magazine.
c. it has sold any bikes within the last year.
d. its owner enjoys biking.

____ 32. Liz offers to sell Max her iPad for $200. Max says “Okay, but only if you include the case and other
accessories.” Max has
a. made a counteroffer without rejecting the offer.
b. rejected the offer without making a counteroffer.
c. rejected the offer and made a counteroffer [Answer]
d. accetped the offer.

Struggling to find relevant content? Order a custom essay on
[SOLVED] EXAMS Multiple Choice Part 4
Let our experts save you the hassle
Order Now

____ 33. NoGas, Inc., designs and make a non-fuel propulsion system that copies parts of Omni Momentum
Corporation’s designs without Omni’s permission. This is most likely
a. patent infringement [Answer]
b. copyright infringement.
c. not infringement.
d. trademark infringement.

____ 34. Sunshine Cell Phone Company offers to buy a laser printer, with a case of paper and an extra cartridge, from
Office Products, Inc. (OPI), for $200. Paul, OPI’s representative, says, “Okay, but no paper and no extra
cartridge.” Paul has
a. rejected the offer without making a counteroffer.
b. accepted the offer.
c. rejected the offer and made a counteroffer [Answer]
d. made a counteroffer without rejecting the offer.

____ 35. Rene operates The Spicy Chocolatier Cafe chain of restauants. “The Spicy Chcolatier Cafe” is
a. a certification mark.
b. none of the choices.
c. a service mark.
d. a trade name [Answer]

____ 36. Sales Marketing Corporation and Tech Support., Inc. negotiate a contract. If the contract has all of the
elements necessary for one of the parties to enforce it in court, it is
a. an unenforceable contract.
b. a void contract.
c. a voidable contract.
d. a valid contract [Answer]

____ 37. Crafted Metal Works, Inc., offers to design, make, and sell Downtown Transit Agency fourteen streetcars.
Cafted Metal authorizes a particular mode of communication, but Downtown transit send an acceptance via a
substituted means. this acceptance is effect when it is
a. sent.
b. in transit.
c. written.
d. received [Answer]

____ 38. Quick Transport, Inc., offers to sell a truckload of palettes to Rapid Delivery Company. Before accepting the offer, Rapid learns that the palettes have been sold to Speedy Trucking Corporation. Quick is
a. not liable, because the sale revoked the offer to Rapid [Answer]
b. liable to Rapid for breach of contract.
c. liable to Speedy for breach of contract.
d. not liable, if Quick offers substitute goods to Rapid.

Struggling with your tests? – Don’t worry, you have a team of test takers to help you.

All you need to do is fill in the order form in the upper right corner and submit  “take my online test” request. You can always chat with your expert and ask any questions you have during the working process. We also offer other kinds of assignment help. Feel free to reach out for custom essays

____ 39. Mallory promises to buy illegal digital copies of movies from Napoleon, who promised to deliver on October
31. These promises are most likely
a. valid.
b. enforceable.
c. void [Answer]
d. voidable.
____ 40. Like most successful companies, Pads & Phone, Inc. (P&P), has trade secrets. The law protects those secrets
if
a. P&P employees do not divolge the information to outside parties.
b. the information is unique and has value to a competitor [Answer]
c. P&P employees do not handle confidential documents.
d. P&P emploees never leave the company.

____ 41. Naomi tells Ogden, who has no knowledge of Shakespearean comedy, that she will tutor him in the subject
for $50. As an offer, this is
a. not effective because comedy is not a serious subject.
b. no effective because Naomi’s tutoring will be subjective.
c. not effective because Ogden has no knowledge of the subject.
d. effective [Answer]

____ 42. Octavio receives a catalogus from Pastry Dough, Inc., and a “personalized” letter inviting Octavio to buy any
item at the advertised price. This is
a. an offer because there is no room for price negotiation.
b. an offer because of the “personalized” letter.
c. not an offer [Answer]
d. an offer only if Octavio previously bought items from Pastry Dough.

____ 43. Eve tells Finlay that she will pay him $50 if he unloads her truck. Finlay’s acceptance is complete
a. once Finlay starts to unload the truck.
b. when Finlay hears Eve’s offer.
c. as soon as Finlay says he will unload the truck.
d. only after Finlay unloads the truck [Answer]

____ 44. RiteMade Machinery, Inc., designs, makes, and sells a drill press. Steel Equipment Company copies the
design without RiteMade’s permission. Steel’s conduct is actionable provided
a. Steel’s conduct is intentional.
b. consumers are confused.
c. RiteMade’s design is patented [Answer]
d. Steel’s conduct reduces the value of RiteMade’s design.

____ 45. Ric designs a new computer hard drive, which he names “Sci Phi.” He also writes the operating manual to be
included with each final product. Ric could obtain patent protection for
a. the name only.
b. the hard drive only [Answer]
c. the operating manual only.
d. the hard drive, the name, and the operating manual.

Related: [SOLVED] EXAMS Multiple Choice Part 3

GPA Fix: Online Essay Writing Service from Top Tutors
Save More. Score Better
Pages (550 words)
Approximate price: -

Why Hire a Professional Essay Writer from GPA Fix

Quality Urgent Essays

GPA Fix online platform provides the best essay writing service ever received elsewhere, thanks to our professional essay writers. Experience gained in the 10+ years of being in the assignment writing industry is also an added advantage.

Professional and Experienced Academic Writers

A lot is done to maintain us as the best essay writing service provider. Besides owning a degree from a recognized university, a writer must pass the rigorous tests we take them through before they are considered eligible to offer urgent essay help on our website.

Affordable Urgent Assignment Help

Who said a reliable website should not be cheap also? While it is human nature to associate prices with quality, that does not always work. At gpafix.com, we guarantee you cheap and urgent essay help without compromising the quality.

24/7 Available Urgent Essay Writing Service

Whether it is a ‘write my essay for me cheap’ or ‘edit my essay’ order you want to request, always feel free to reach us at any time of the day. Our experts work in shifts to ensure that you access urgent essay writing services at any time of the day.

Plagiarism Free Essays Online

The punitive measures that come with plagiarized content are so harsh, and we understand that. We consequently ensure to write each client’s papers from scratch no matter how urgent the essay is. To acknowledge borrowed content, our quick writer references and cites the work.

Wow Customer Support 24/7

Our support agents are available 24 hours a day 7 days a week and committed to providing you with the best customer experience. Get in touch whenever you need any assistance.

Try it now!

Calculate the price of your order

We'll send you the first draft for approval by at
Total price:
$0.00

How it works?

Follow these simple steps to get your paper done

Place your order

Fill in the order form and provide all details of your assignment.

Proceed with the payment

Choose the payment system that suits you most.

Receive the final file

Once your paper is ready, we will email it to you.

Our Services

So much stress and so little time? Take care of yourself: let us help you with your tasks. We offer all kinds of writing services.

Essays

Custom Essay Writing Services

No matter what kind of academic paper you need and how urgent you need it, you are welcome to choose your academic level and the type of your paper at an affordable price. We take care of all your paper needs and give a 24/7 customer care support system.

Admissions

Admission and Business Papers

An admission essay is an essay or other written statement by a candidate, often a potential student enrolling in a college, university, or graduate school. You can be rest assurred that through our service we will write the best admission essay for you.

Editing

Editing and Proofreading

Our academic writers and editors make the necessary changes to your paper so that it is polished. We also format your document by correctly quoting the sources and creating reference lists in the formats APA, Harvard, MLA, Chicago / Turabian.

Coursework

Revision Support

If you think your paper could be improved, you can request a review. In this case, your paper will be checked by the writer or assigned to an editor. You can use this option as many times as you see fit. This is free because we want you to be completely satisfied with the service offered.